欢迎访问江西成考网! 本网站为民间交流网站,主要为广大考生提供报考指导服务,网站信息仅供学习交流使用,官方信息以江西省教育考试院www.jxeea.cn为准。
  • 咨询:0791-87688862
城市:
成考系统:
所在位置:江西成考网 > 复习资料 > 高升本 > 正文

2019年高起点英语基础试题及答案(三)-函授本科

2019-04-15 15:55:26   来源:江西成考网    点击:
作者:王老师

  三、完形填空(共20小题;每题1.5分,共30分。)

  通读下面的短文,掌握其大意。从每小题的四个选项中选出可填入相应空白处的最佳选择,并把它前面的大写字母填入左边括号里。

  Mr. Jones woke early one morning, before the sun had risen. It was a beautiful morning, _31_ he went to the window and looked out. He was _32_ to see a neatly-dressed and mid-aged professor, who _33_ in the university just up the road from Mr. Jones‘ house, coming the direction of the town. He had grey hair thick glasses, and was _34 an umbrella, a morning newspaper and a bag. Mr. Jones thought that he must have _35_ by the night train _36_ taking a taxi.

  Mr. Jones had a big tree in his garden, and the children had tied a long _37_ to one of the branches, so that they could swing on it.

  Mr. Jones saw the professor _38_ when he saw the rope and looked carefully up and down the road. When he saw that there was _39_ in sight, he stepped into the garden (there was no fence), put his umbrella, newspaper, bag and hat nearly on the grass and _40_ the rope. He pulled it _41_ to see whether it was strong enough to take his weight, then ran as fast as he could and swung into the _42_ on the end of the rope, his grey hair blowing all around _43_. _44_ he swung, sometimes taking a few more _45_ steps on the grass when the rope began to swing _46_ slowly for him.

  _47_ the professor stopped, straightened his tie, combed his hair carefully, put on his hat, _48_ his umbrella, newspaper and bag, and continued _49_ his way to the university, looking as _50_ and correct and respectable as one would expect a professor to be.

  ( )31.A. because B. as C. so D. for

  答案:C

  ( )32.A. surprised B. glad C. worried D. excited

  答案:A

  ( )33.A. studied B. worked C. stayed D. lived

  答案:D

  ( )34.A. passing B. doing C. carrying D. sending

  答案:C

  ( )35.A. left B. gone C. taken D. arrived

  答案:D

  ( )36.A. because of B. instead of C. by D. with

  答案:B

  ( )37.A. rope B. line C. stick D. ruler

  答案:A

  ( )38.A. run B. walk C. jump D. stop

  答案:D

  ( )39.A. nothing B. nobody C. no room D. no house

  答案:B

  ( )40.A. carried B. grasped C. took D. threw

  答案:B

  ( )41.A. hard B. high C. heavily D. greatly

  答案:A

  ( )42.A. garden B. tree C. land D. air

  答案:D

  ( )43.A. hands B. his shoulders C. his face D. his neck

  答案:C

  ( )44.A. Backwards and forwards B. Up and down

  C. Left and right D. Around and around

  答案:A

  ( )45.A. running B. stopping C. rising D. falling

  答案:A

  ( )46.A. enough B. more C. too D. less

  答案:C

  ( )47.A. At first B. At last C. At once D. At least

  答案:B

  ( )48.A. set up B. gave up C. send up D. picked up

  答案:D

  ( )49.A. on B. for C. by D. with

  答案:A

  ( )50.A. clean B. slow C. funny D. quiet

  答案:D

上一篇:2019年高起点语文模拟试题及答案(二)-江西函授
下一篇:最后一页

江西365娱乐注册送高考提升便捷服务
距2019全国365娱乐注册送高考:仅剩 51
【请广大考生提前备考】
加入江西成考公众号
江西成考网
微信公众号
(扫一扫加入)
加入江西成考交流群

扫一扫加入微信交流群

与考生自由互动、并且能直接与资深老师进行交流、解答。